Balliol JCR Elections Saturday 26th Nov 2016

  • Posted on: 28 November 2016
  • By: Andrew Truong



Total votes cast - 212

 

Vice-President

Abstentions 13

QUOTA 99.5

Freddy Potts 185 

RON 14

 

Freddy Potts is duly elected Vice-President

 

Treasurer

Abstentions 30

QUOTA 91

Zachary Leather 108

Thomas Foster 72 

RON 2

 

Zachary Leather is duly elected Treasurer

 

Secretary

Abstentions 76

QUOTA 68

Tom Gater 78

Ellen Cropley 45

RON 13

 

Tom Gater is duly elected Secretary

 

Lord Lindsay

Abstentions 25

QUOTA 93.5

Cameron Watson 178

RON 9

 

Cameron Watson is duly elected Lord Lindsay

 

Dr WHOs

Abstentions 18

QUOTA 97

Ele Saltmarsh and Alex Fuller 185

RON 9

 

Ele Saltmarsh and Alex Fuller are duly elected Dr WHOs

 

Foodies

Abstentions 28

QUOTA 92

Leah Mitchell and Alex Toal 172

RON 12

 

Leah Mitchell and Alex Toal are duly elected Foodies

 

Sports

Abstentions 31

QUOTA 90.5

Ali Nicklin and Katy Husband 172

RON 9

 

Ali Nicklin and Katy Husband are duly elected Sports

 

Access and Admissions

Abstentions 37

QUOTA 87.5

Calum Holt and Izzy Howden 94

Bessie Sorsby and Nermeen Hilton 76

RON 5

 

Calum Holt and Izzy Howden are duly elected Access and Admissions

 

Environment and Ethics

Abstentions 36

QUOTA 88

Felix Heilmann and Joshua Jones 170

RON 6

 

Felix Heilmann and Joshua Jones are duly elected Environment and Ethics

 

Design and Maintenance

Abstentions 11

QUOTA 100.5

Richard Ware 192

RON 9

 

Richard Ware is duly elected Design and Maintenance

 

International Students’ Officer

Abstentions 82

QUOTA 65

Amrita Khandpur and Alex Gruen 104

Kasper Verkammen 25

RON 1

 

Amrita Khandpur and Alex Gruen are duly elected International Students’ Officers

 

Ethnic Minorities Officer

Abstentions 58

QUOTA 77

Aaron Leung and Aihem Johar 41

Art Sett 33

Simran Uppal and Suwanja Srikantha 77

RON 3

 

Simran Uppal and Suwanja Srikantha are duly elected Ethnic Minorities Officers

 

Website and Computing Officer

Abstentions 39

QUOTA 86.5

Antonia Siu 169

RON 4

 

Antonia Siu is duly elected Website and Computing Officer

 

Housing Officer

Abstentions 64

QUOTA 74

Saad Hamid 64

Julia Davis 81

RON 3

 

Julia Davis is duly elected Housing Officer

 

Student Disabilities Officer

Abstentions 53

QUOTA 79.5

Juliet Flamank and Marianne Cain 150

RON 9

 

Juliet Flamank and Marianne Cain are duly elected Student Disabilities Officers

 

LGBTQ Officers

Abstentions 85

QUOTA 63.5

Cole Horton and Pallavi Ojha 120

RON 7

 

Cole Horton and Pallavi Ojha are duly elected LGBTQ Officers

 

Academic Affairs and Careers

Abstentions 44

QUOTA 84

Luke Chester and Finn Conway 155

RON 13

 

Luke Chester and Finn Conway are duly elected Academic Affairs and Careers

 

Charities and RAG

Abstentions 43

QUOTA 84.5

Leon Kidd and Rishem Khattar 111

Grace Joel and Emma Howlett 57

RON 1

 

Leon Kidd and Rishem Khattar are duly elected Charities and RAG

 

Entz Officer

Abstentions 34

QUOTA 89

Elliot Jones 62

RON 116

 

Nominations will be reopened

 

Drama Marketing Officer

Abstentions 46

QUOTA 83

Will Cowie 161

RON 5

 

Will Cowie is duly elected Drama Marketing Officer

Drama Secretary

Abstentions 76

QUOTA 68

John Maier 80

Alex Walker 52

RON 4

 

John Maier is duly elected Drama Secretary

 

Drama Treasurer

Abstentions 54

QUOTA 79

Romain Civalleri 152

RON 6

 

Romain Civalleri is duly elected Drama Treasurer

 

Pilch Studio Manager

Abstentions 52

QUOTA 80

Sam Luker Brown 152

RON 8

 

Sam Luker Brown is duly elected Pilch Studio Manager

 

Pilch Design Officer

Abstentions 61

QUOTA 75.5

Linden Hogarth 140

RON 11

 

Linden Hogarth is duly elected Pilch Design Officer

 

Duckworths

Abstentions 32

QUOTA 90

Bessie Sorsby and Sam Luker Brown 176

RON 4

 

Bessie Sorsby and Sam Luker Brown are duly elected Duckworths

 

Picture Fund Officers

Abstentions 39

QUOTA 86.5

Nermeen Hilton and Nicola Dwornik 169

RON 4

 

Nermeen Hilton and Nicola Dwornik are duly elected Picture Fund Officers

 

John de Balliol

Abstentions 31

QUOTA 90

George Muscat and Malachi Rayner-Philipson 53

John Maier and Stephen Hawes 88

Cory Smith and Callum Hughes 36

RON 4

 

Reopen nominations and Cory Smith and Callum Hughes were eliminated. The threshold was recalculated at 81.5 and John Maier and Stephen Hawes were elected.

 

Maestro Music

Abstentions 51

QUOTA 80.5

Johnny Bulled 159

RON 2

 

Johnny Bulled is duly elected Maestro Music

 

Comrade Shakespeare

Abstentions 30

QUOTA 91

Ele Saltmarsh 170

RON 12

 

Ele Saltmarsh is duly elected Comrade Shakespeare

 

Comrade Tortoise

Abstentions 53

QUOTA 79.5

Ellen Cropley and Laura Blenkarn 145

RON 14

 

Ellen Cropley and Laura Blenkarn are duly elected Comrade Tortoise

 

Bar Social Secretaries

Abstentions 26

QUOTA 93

Aidan Balfe and Milo Saville 152

RON 34

 

Aidan Balfe and Milo Saville are duly elected Bar Social Secretaries

 

Entz Subcommittee

Abstentions 28

QUOTA 92

Matt Fuller 177

RON 7

 

Matt Fuller is duly elected Entz Subcommittee

 

Pantry Subcommittee

Abstentions 15

QUOTA 98.5

Ste Rose 178

RON 19

 

Ste Rose is duly elected Pantry Subcommittee

 

Womens’ Officer

Votes Cast 77 (47% of codes issued)

Abstentions 1

QUOTA 38

Beth Cadwalladr and Nicola Dwornik 20

Laura McMillen and Monique Keane 34

Sophie Conquest and Rivka Shaw 21

RON 1

 

RON and Beth Cadwalladr and Nicola Dwornik were eliminated. The threshold was recalculated at 36. Second preferences were allocated: Sophie Conquest and Rivka Shaw’s total went to 34; Laura McMillen and Monique Keane to 37. Laura McMillen and Monique Keane were duly elected.

 

 

Overseen by Lucy Rayfield, as Junior Dean