JCR Elections 2015

  • Posted on: 28 November 2015
  • By: Alex McKenzie

243 votes were cast

 

Vice-President

Abstentions 17

QUOTA 113

RON 21

Cealach McKeating 205

Cealach McKeating is duly elected Vice-President

 

Treasurer

Abstentions 40

QUOTA 101.5

RON 5

Elliot Jones 21

Charles Bertlin 73

Darryl Braier-Lorrimer  104

Darryl Braier-Lorrimer is duly elected Treasurer

 

Drs WHO

Abstentions 39

QUOTA 102 (1st round)

1st round:

RON 8

Sian Collins & Joseph Lee  24

Abby Taylor-Baptie & Ian McFarland 75

James Letten & Meg Peyton-Jones 97

2nd round

QUOTA 99

RON & Sian/Joseph were removed

Abby & Ian 81

James & Meg 110

James Letten & Meg Peyton-Jones are duly elected Drs WHO

 

Secretary

Abstentions 29

QUOTA 107

RON 26

Ste Rose 188

Ste Rose is duly elected Secretary

 

Lindsay

Abstentions 31

QUOTA 106

RON 21

Hugo Monnery 191

Hugo Monnery is duly elected Lindsay

 

 

Access & Admissions

Abstentions 35

QUOTA 104

RON 10

Matt Fuller & Giuseppe Dal Pra 35

Izzy Howden & George Muscat  50

Emily Webb & Daisy Cutts  113

Emily Webb and Daisy Cutts are duly elected AcAffs

 

Design & Maintenance

Abstentions 32

QUOTA 105.5

RON 5

Josh Warwick & Matt Lynch  83

Ruby Breward & Pete Sayer  123

Ruby Breward and Pete Sayer are duly elected D&Ms

 

LGBTQ

Abstentions 111

QUOTA 66

RON 8

Priya Bourne & Oscar Alexander-Jones 51

Rory Meryon & Ele Saltmarsh  73

Rory Meryon & Ele Saltmarsh are duly elected LGBTQ officers

 

Website & Computing

Abstentions 32

QUOTA 105.5

RON 9

Andrew Truong 202

Andrew Truong is duly elected Website & Computing officer

 

Entz

Abstentions 24

QUOTA 109.5

RON 76

Iggy Wilde & Xav Cohen  143

Iggy Wilde and Xav Cohen are duly elected Entz

 

Disabled Students’ Officer

Abstentions 58

QUOTA 92.5

RON 8

Molly Rogers 177

Molly Rogers

 

John de Balliol

Abstentions 35

QUOTA 104

RON 51

Simon Kelly & Lewis Scott  157

Simon Kelly and Lewis Scott are duly elected JdeB’s

 

Environment and Ethics

Abstentions 32

QUOTA 105.5

RON 15

Aiden Balfe & Chila Knight  196

Aiden Balfe and Chila Knight are duly elected Environment & Ethics officers

 

Charities

Abstentions 60

QUOTA 91.5

RON 10

Will Taylor & Juliet Flamank 79

Rivka Shaw & Sophie Conquest 94

Rivka Shaw and Sophie Conquest are duly elected charities officers

 

International Students’

Abstentions 111

QUOTA 66

RON 3

Utsav Popat 40

Laura Bossino & Nicky Halterman 89

Laura Bossino & Nicky Halterman are duly elected International Students’ officers

 

Ethnic Minorities’

Abstentions 117

QUOTA 63

RON 10

Ploy Haritaworn & Hubert Au  116

Ploy Haritaworn & Hubert Au are duly elected Ethnic Minorities’ officers

 

Amalgamated Sportz Rep

Abstentions 41

QUOTA 101

RON 19

Helen Davies & Xav Greenwood 183

Helen Davies & Xav Greenwood are duly elected Sportz Repz

 

Foodies

Abstentions 62

QUOTA 90.5

RON 12

Enrique Aguilar & Anthony Tat 59

Freddie Potts & Zac Leather  110

Freddie Potts & Zac Leather are duly elected Foodies

 

Women’s Officer

Abstentions 1

QUOTA 40.5

RON 0

Ellie Cook and Holly Harrison  31

Rachel Kitson and Daisy Cockrean 50

Rachel Kitson and Daisy Cockrean are duly elected Sportz Repz

 

 

 

Academic Affairs officer and Affiliations Officer were uncontested and will be re-run at a future date.

 

 

 

Non-committee positions:

 

Comrade Tortoise

Abstentions 69

QUOTA 87 (1st round)

1st round

RON 12

John Maier & Sophie Large  76

Phoebe Grant-Smith & Lottie Dodd 86

2nd round

Ron was excluded

QUOTA 81.5

John & Sophie 77

Phoebe & Lottie 86

Phoebe Grant-Smith & Lottie Dodd are duly elected Comrades Tortoise

 

Duckworths

Abstentions 33

QUOTA 105

RON 16

Ruby Day & Daisy Pearson  194

Ruby Day and Daisy Pearson are duly elected Duckworths

 

Maestro Music

Abstentions 41

QUOTA 101

RON 10

Jae Jung 192

Jae Jung is duly elected Maestro Music

 

Comrade Shakespeare

Abstentions 48

QUOTA 97.5

RON 7

Iggy Wilde & Emily Dickson  41

Gaetano Iannetta & Xav Greenwood 147

Gaetano Iannetta & Xav Greenwood are duly elected Comrades Shakespeare

 

Bar Social Secs

Abstentions 55

QUOTA 94

RON 21

Math Williams & Rob White  34

Josh Warwick & Will McCarthy 133

Josh Warwick and Will McCarthy are duly elected Bar Social Secs

 

Entz sub-committee

Abstentions 48

QUOTA 97.5

RON 20

Rivke Shaw & Sophie Conquest 175

Rivke Shaw and Sophie Conquest are duly elected to the Entz sub-committee

Tags: