JCR Officer Elections - Results!

  • Posted on: 23 November 2014
  • By: Dan Turner

UPDATED FOR ELECTIONS ON SUNDAY 30TH NOVEMBER

Who Won?

Vice-President: Aisha Simon

Affiliations: Emily Barradell & James Kavanagh

Treasurer: John Clark-Maxwell

Dr WHO: Tom Posa & Amy Ford

Access and Admissions: Alice Farrell & Xav Greenwood

AcAf: Jess Poole & Ryan Diamond

D&M: Flo Hardy & Jack Wheatley

E&E: Calum Jacobs & Daisy Pearson

JdeB: Oli Johnson-Mundae & Colm Britchfield

Lindsay: Richard Ware

Secretary: Richard May

Foodies: Guy Iannetta & Mike Wrathall

Charities & RAG: George Badger & Emily Webb

DSO: Molly Rogers & Daisy Porter

Entz: Matt Lynch & Ben Atueyi

Computing Officer: Alex McKenzie

EMIS: Cam Kigonya & Annie Williamson

LGBTQ: Iggy Wilde & Sam Gibb

Women's: Kat Pritchard & Charlotte Suttle

Duckworth: Ruby Breward & Peter Sayer

Comrade Tortoise: Meg Peyton-Jones & Charles Bertlin

Bar Social Sec: Tom Bird

Sports Reps: Jacob Rabinowitz & Ben Simon

Bike Rep: James Letten

Picture Fund Officers: Ross Cathcart & Will Aitchison

Full Results

Vice-President

120 votes were cast, so the quota is 61.

First Round:

Spoilt, Blank, or Void: 4

Aisha: 58

Darryl: 55

RON: 3

 

No candidate met the quota, and so RON was eliminated.

Second Round:

SBV: 4

Aisha: 58

Darryl: 56

 

After the second round, no more eliminations were possible and Aisha had the highest number of votes, so Aisha was duly elected VP.

 

Affiliations

SBV: 5

Emily and James: 110

RON: 5

 

Emily and James were duly elected.

 

Treasurer

SBV: 8

John: 103

Ron: 9

 

John was duly elected.

 

192 votes were cast, and so the quota is 97.

Dr WHO

SBV - 15
Gemma and Guan - 56
Tom and Amy - 118
RON - 3

Tom and Amy met the quota, and were duly elected.


Access and Admissions

SBV - 22
Alice and Xav - 118
Tom and Aihem - 41
RON - 11

Alice and Xav met the quota, and were duly elected.

AcAf

SBV - 14
Jess and Ryan - 170
RON - 8

Jess and Ryan met the quota, and were duly elected.

D&M

SBV - 10
Flo and Jack - 180
RON - 2

Flo and Jack met the quota, and were duly elected.

E&E 

SBV - 14
Calum and Daisy - 174
RON - 4

Calum and Daisy met the quota, and were duly elected.

JdeB

SBV - 10
Oli and Colm - 163
RON - 19

Oli and Colm met the quota, and were duly elected.

Lindsay

SBV - 13
Will - 81
Richard - 98
RON - 0

Richard met the quota, and was duly elected.

Secretary

SBV - 12
Richard - 169
RON - 11

Richard met the quota, and was duly elected.

Foodies

SBV - 17
Guy and Mike - 120
Chevonne and Estelle - 50
RON - 5

Guy and Mike met the quota, and were duly elected.

Charities and RAG

SBV - 17
George and Emily - 171
RON - 4

George and Emily met the quota, and were duly elected.

DSO

SBV - 7
Molly and Daisy - 176
RON - 9

Molly and Daisy met the quota, and were duly elected.

Entz

SBV - 10
Matt and Ben - 145
RON - 37

Matt and Ben met the quota, and were duly elected.

Computing Officer

SBV - 9
Alex - 181
RON - 1

Alex met the quota, and was duly elected.

EMIS

SBV - 25
Cam and Annie - 165
RON - 2

Cam and Annie met the quota, and were duly elected.

LGBTQ

SBV - 44
Iggy and Sam - 77
Sam - 67
RON - 4

No candidate met the quota, so RON was eliminated and their votes redistributed.

Second round:


SBV - 45
Iggy and Sam - 77
Sam - 70

After the second round, no candidate had met the quota.  No further redistribution was possible, and so Iggy and Sam were duly elected.

Women's 

84 votes were cast, so the quota was 43.

SBV - 3
Ellen and Rivka - 32
Holly and Olivia - 6
Kat and Charlotte - 43
RON - 0

Kat and Charlotte met the quota, and were duly elected.


Duckworth

SBV - 14
Ruby and Peter - 119
Alex and Pearse - 55
RON - 4

Ruby and Peter met the quota, and were duly elected.

Comrade Tortoise

SBV - 24
Meg and Charles - 113
Hugo and Ruby - 56
RON - 19

Meg and Charles met the quota, and were duly elected.

Bar Social Sec

SBV - 12
Tom - 160
RON - 20

Tom met the quota, and was duly elected.

Sports Reps

SBV - 23
James and Will - 78
Jacob and Ben - 82
RON - 9

No candidate met the quota, so RON was eliminated and their votes redistributed.

Second round:

SBV - 30
James and Will - 78
Jacob and Ben - 84

After the second round, no candidate had met the quota.  No further redistribution was possible, and so Jacob and Ben were duly elected.

 

Comrade Bike Rep


SBV - 15
James - 176
RON - 1

James met the quota, and was duly elected.

Picture Fund Officers

SBV - 10
Ross and Will - 180
RON - 2

Ross and WIll met the quota, and were duly elected.

Tags: